Ohio| Change
[…] In this case, a separate judgment was not entered. Therefore, the Order denying the § 2255 motion is deemed entered for purposes of Fed. R. App. P. 4(a) 150 days from the entry of the order in the civil docket. See Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(7)(A)(i). The Order was docketed on May 27, 2004, therefore the Order is deemed entered as of October 25, 2004. Accordingly, the motion to reopen the time to file an appeal had to have been filed within 180 days from October 25, 2004 to be timely under this Rule. Because the motion was not filed until August 5, 2013, the motion is untimely.

B. 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c)

Petitioner further argues that he is entitled to relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c). Section 2107(c) provides:

The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause. In addition, if the district court finds— (1) that a party entitled to notice of the entry of a judgment or order did not receive such notice from the clerk or any party within 21 days of its entry, and (2) that no party would be prejudiced, the district court may, upon motion filed within 180 days after entry of the judgment or order or within 14 days after receipt of such notice, whichever is earlier, reopen the time for appeal for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order reopening the time for appeal.

Again, even if the Court were to find that Petitioner did not receive notice of the Court's Order denying his motion under §2255, Petitioner is only entitled to relief if his motion had been filed 180 days from the day the judgment was entered.