JOHN R. TUNHEIM, District Judge.
[…] Id., Ex. C. The assessment was appealed and on May 31, 2012, an administrative hearing officer ordered that the assessment be levied in full. Id., Ex. F, G. The Notice of Decision provided that the assessment could be appealed to the state district court by serving the Notice of Appeal upon the Mayor or City Clerk within thirty days of the adoption of the assessment by the City Council. Id., Ex. G. The 2010 and 2011 assessments appear on the City's special assessment rolls, indicating that the fees were adopted and assessed. Id., Ex. H.
Minnesota Stat. § 429.081 provides that any person aggrieved by an assessment "who is not precluded by failure to object prior to or at the assessment hearing, or whose failure to so object is due to a reasonable cause, may appeal to the district court by serving a notice upon the mayor or clerk of the municipality" within thirty days of the date of the adoption of the assessment. DRB# 24 does not dispute that it did not appeal the 2010 or 2011 assessments to the state district court, although for reasons described below, it contends that it was not required to do so