JOHN R. TUNHEIM, District Judge.
[…] DRB's next objection to the R & R is that, because notice was deficient, the City lacked jurisdiction to adopt the assessments so the time frame for appealing the
The Magistrate Judge recommended that the Court find that DRB waived its claims by failing to properly file an appeal with the district court within 30 days of the adoption of the assessments. If a property owner fails to do so, all objections to the special assessment are waived. Minn.Stat. § 429.081 ("All objections to the assessment shall be deemed waived unless presented on such appeal."). The statute also precludes a property owner from raising objections to the special assessment in any other manner. Id. ("This section provides the exclusive method of appeal from a special assessment levied pursuant to this chapter."). Minnesota courts have interpreted this statute to mean unambiguously that there is "no other avenue of contesting special assessments." Sievert v. City of Lakefield, 319 N.W.2d 43, 44 (Minn. 1982), citing Krahl v.