PAUL A. MAGNUSON, District Judge.
[…] The federal tax lien statute sets forth the circumstances under which property rights may be used to satisfy tax liens:
26 U.S.C. § 6321 (emphasis added). Defendants do not dispute that the IRS assessments became tax liens on property belonging to Sabby. (Defs.' Supp. Mem. (Docket No. 41) at 13.) The issue before the Court is whether the Government can foreclose on the house, now owned by JUTO, to partially satisfy Sabby's tax debt. Defendants first argue that the tax liens are not valid against JUTO because JUTO was a "purchaser" under 26 U.S.C. § 6323 and because the IRS did not comply with notice requirements.
A party seeking protection under § 6323 must show (1) that it is a "purchaser" under § 6323(h)(6) and (2) that the Government did not file a notice in compliance with § 6323(f). "The term `purchaser' means a person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(6). "[A] party meeting the definition of `purchaser' has a superior right in property subject to any federal tax lien filed after the date upon which that party became a