Washington| Change
[…] See ECF No. 102. Having carefully reviewed the disputed documents, the Court finds that the documents are not privileged and therefore affirms the order and report.

A. Background

The parties' dispute concerns two privileges: the attorney-client privilege and the "federally authorized tax practitioners" privilege created by 26 U.S.C. § 7525. Section 7525(a)(1) provides as follows:

With respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.

Under § 7525(b), however, there is an exception to the privilege: the privilege does not apply to written communications "in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of the person in any tax shelter. . . ."

Before they submitted their dispute to the special master, the parties first attempted to resolve it by agreeing to a "quick peek" procedure.