Washington| Change
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256 (1986).

II. Liquidated Damages Under MMVRISA

Plaintiffs seek summary judgment for the second time on their liquidated damages claims under the MMVRISA. Plaintiffs maintain that because Defendants do not dispute that they were not licensed at the time they offered financing to Plaintiffs, summary judgment should be granted in Plaintiffs' favor. Plaintiffs seek damages in the amounts of $44,490.30 and $16,776 for Plaintiffs Smith and Young, respectively. Plaintiffs arrive at these amounts based on their reading of Minn. Stat. § 53C.12, subd. 3, of the MMVRISA. Specifically, Plaintiffs argue that Minn. Stat. § 53C.12, subd. 3, which states that "the buyer shall have a right to recover . . . an amount as liquidated damages equal to three times the amount of any time price differential charged in excess of the amount authorized by the sections 53C.01 to 53C.14 or $50, whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorneys' fees," means they are entitled to three times Defendants' total finance charges for each vehicle because Defendants were not authorized to offer any financing as they were unlicensed.