Washington| Change
[…] Called "the MERS statute," Minn. Stat. § 507.413 is a recording statute that creates no obligations and does not change the requirements of the foreclosure by advertisement statute; "rather, it uses recording to resolve disputes between parties who have no contractual relationship, but who lay claim to the same title." Jackson, 770 N.W.2d at 494 (citation omitted).

Minn. Stat. § 582.25(2) states in relevant part:

Every mortgage foreclosure sale by advertisement in this state under power of sale contained in any mortgage duly executed and recorded in the office of the county recorder or registered with the registrar of titles of the proper county of this state, together with the record of such foreclosure sale, is, after expiration of the period specified in section 582.27,6 hereby legalized and made valid and effective to all intents and purposes, as against any or all of the following objections: * * * (2) that no power of attorney to foreclose such mortgage as provided in section 580.05, was ever given, or recorded, or registered; . . .

Reading all of these statutes together, it is evident that there is no legal requirement that the origin of an individual's or entity's "authority" to assign a mortgage or to file a Notice of Pendency must be recorded in order to render the foreclosure of a mortgage valid.