Washington| Change
[…] This result undermines the court's duty to determine "whether the complaint sets forth a legally sufficient claim for relief." See Hebert [v. City of Fifty Lakes, 744 N.W.2d 226, 229 (Minn.2008)]. Beyond the summary facts alleged, appellants must present more than just labels or conclusions in their complaint to survive a motion to dismiss.

Mutua v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 2013 WL 6839723, at *2 (Minn. Ct. App. Dec. 30, 2013), rev. denied (Mar. 18, 2014).

6. Minn. Stat. § 582.27, subd. 1(a)(2) states: Upon expiration of the periods specified in this section, the provisions of section 582.25 apply to a mortgage foreclosure sale subject to this section: (2) as to clause (2), ten years after the date of the foreclosure sale; and
7. The Court notes that a slander of title claim is subject to the heightened pleading standard of Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b). See Murphy v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC, 699 F.3d 1027, 1032 (8th Cir. 2012) (Rule 9(b) applies to slander of title claims); Johnson v. Bank of New York Mellon, Civ.