JOHN R. TUNHEIM, District Judge.
[…] PayLease next argues that EFTA is inapplicable to Cobb's claim because "Plaintiff authorized a non-recurring ACH debit by telephone to his agent, Common Properties." (Def.'s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 10.) As noted above, EFTA's definition of electronic fund transfer includes transfers "initiated through [a] telephonic instrument." 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7). But EFTA specifically exempts from the definition of electronic fund transfer "any transfer of funds which is initiated by a telephone conversation between a consumer and an officer or employee of a financial institution which is not pursuant to a prearranged plan and under which periodic or recurring transfers are not contemplated." 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7)(E). The term "financial institution" is defined as "a State or National bank, a State or Federal savings and loan association, a mutual savings bank, a State or Federal credit union, or any other person who, directly or indirectly, holds an account belonging to a consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(9). Courts have observed that the legislative history of EFTA suggests that electronic fund transfers initiated by a telephone conversation with a financial institution are exempt from EFTA "because of the personal element in these transfers." Kashanchi v. Tex. Commerce Med.