JOHN R. TUNHEIM, District Judge.
[…] Specifically, Raine cited 15 U.S.C. § 1693f, which is a provision of EFTA dealing with error resolution between consumers and their financial institutions. Section 1693f requires a financial institution to investigate when a consumer informs the financial institution about an alleged error in the consumer's account. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a); Collins v. Mo. Elec. Coops. Emps. Credit Union, Civ. No. 05-0009, 2006 WL 2189693, at *7 (E.D.Mo. July 26, 2006). If a financial institution determines that an error did occur, the statute requires it to promptly "correct the error." 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(b). Additionally, the financial institution can extend its time for conducting an investigation if the institution "provisionally recredit[s] the consumer's account for the amount alleged to be in error" during the pendency of the investigation. Id. § 1693f(c); see also Berenson v. Nat'l Fin. Servs., LLC, 403 F.Supp.2d 133, 144 (D.Mass.2005).