Washington| Change
[…] The supraspinatus is the "intrinsic . . . muscle of shoulder joint, the tendon of which contributes to the rotator cuff[] . . . ." Stedman's Medical Dictionary, Supraspinatus (27th ed. 2000).

27. A TheraBand is a hand-therapy tool. See Theraband, www.thera-band.com (last visited Jan. 27, 2015).
28. A consultative examination takes place "[i]f [the claimant's] medical sources cannot or will not give [the SSA] sufficient medical evidence about [the claimant's] impairment for [the SSA] to determine whether [the claimant is] disabled or blind[]." 20 C.F.R. § 416.917. "[The SSA] may ask [the claimant] to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests. [The SSA] will pay for these examinations. However, [the SSA] will not pay for any medical examination arranged by [the claimant or the claimant's] representative without [the SSA's] advance approval." Id.
29. Although not clear in the records, the Court presumes "BIF" refers to "borderline intellectual functioning." See infra Part III.B.; see also (Admin. R. at 19).