Ohio| Change
[…] Id. § 1692a(5).

The law firm contends that the debt at issue in its communications with Plaintiff was not Plaintiff's father's consumer debt, but rather was damages Plaintiff owed because of the alleged breaches of his duties as attorney-in-fact. Such damages are not covered under the FDCPA's definition of "debt." Id. § 1692a(5). Plaintiff counters that the allegation in the letter that he was "personally liable" for the debt means that he was a consumer under the FDCPA because he was "allegedly obligated to pay a[] debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3). But the "personally liable" language is directly from the Minnesota power-of-attorney statute and cannot by itself invoke the protections of the FDCPA. See Minn. Stat. § 523.21 ("The attorney-in-fact is personally liable to any person . . . injured by an action taken by the attorney-in-fact in bad faith . . . ."). The letter Plaintiff challenges echoes the statutory language:

[A]t all times relevant you were your father's attorney-in-fact under Power of Attorney (POA) and as his POA you had access to his income and assets and agreed to apply his income and assets toward his care at Kenyon.