Washington| Change
[…] The jury determined that cost to be $964,252. Select Comfort, though, only received $557,252. Arrowood thus breached its "duty to provide services or make payments" to Select Comfort, and it is liable, as damages resulting from that breach, for the $407,000 difference between what Select Comfort should have been and was reimbursed during the course of the Stearns litigation.

Under Minn. Stat. § 60A.0811, then, Select Comfort is entitled "to recover ten percent per annum interest on" that $407,000, "calculated from the date the request for payment of those benefits was made to" Arrowood. Select Comfort asserts that that date was June 11, 2008, when it first submitted an invoice to Arrowood for the cost of its Stearns defense.