Washington| Change
[…] In the absence of any such specific objections from Arrowood and in light of the overall success Select Comfort achieved, the Court concludes that the award Select Comfort requests is reasonable.

The final issue, then, is interest. Select Comfort seeks the addition of pre-judgment interest on this award, which it argues is governed exclusively by Minn. Stat. § 549.09. However, at subdivision 1(b)(5), Minn. Stat. § 549.09 specifically states that "preaward . . . interest shall not be awarded on . . . that portion of any . . . award . . . which is founded upon . . . costs, . . . attorney fees, or other similar items added by the court. . . ." Minnesota courts have explained that Minn.Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b)(5) "does not preclude adding prejudgment interest to a judgment for attorney fees when the fees are the subject matter of the lawsuit." Gaughan v. Gaughan, 450 N.W.2d 338, 344 (Minn. Ct. App. 1990).