JOHN R. TUNHEIM, Chief Judge, United States District Court
[…] Jesson, No. 13-340, 2013 WL 5888235, at *2 (D.Minn. Nov. 1, 2013) ("In the Court's view, information may be `obtained' simply through viewing."). The first and third elements are not in dispute. Consequently, the Court concludes that Marquardt has made plausible allegations against the remaining defendants as to the first three elements.
To establish the fourth element, the plaintiff must show that the "obtainment, disclosure, or use was not for a purpose enumerated under [18 U.S.C.] § 2721(b)." Taylor, 612 F.3d at 335 (internal quotation marks omitted). One of the permitted purposes under Section 2721(b) — the one most relevant to this case — is "[f]or use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions." 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1).
The Court in Myers considered how a plaintiff might demonstrate plausibly that an access was not for a proper purpose.