Washington| Change
[…] Finally, the MHRA explicitly allows the MDHR to intervene in private civil actions, including in cases where the plaintiff files the action directly in the district court without first pursuing administrative remedies. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subdiv. 1 ("[A] person may bring a civil action seeking redress for an unfair discriminatory practice directly to district court." (emphasis added)); id. § 363A.33, subdiv. 5 ("[T]he court may permit the department to intervene in a civil action brought pursuant to this section." (emphasis added)). This implies that the MDHR's right of intervention is independent of the administrative framework and, therefore, not subject to Beaulieu.