JOAN N. ERICKSEN, United States District Judge.
[…] Id. at 875-77. The
In W.D. ex rel. M.J.D. v. Minnesota State High School League, Civil No. 12-2892, 2012 WL 5985514 (D.Minn. Nov. 29, 2012), a student and his parents moved for preliminary injunctive relief to enjoin the League from enforcing its determination that the student was ineligible to compete in varsity hockey during his junior year. 2012 WL 5985514 at *1. The district court granted their motion. Id. Citing J.K.; Giblin; Thompson; Minn. Stat. § 128C.03, which requires the League to "adopt procedures to ensure public notice of all eligibility rules and policies that will afford the opportunity for public hearings on proposed eligibility rules"; and opinions of the Minnesota Attorney General, the district court concluded that the student had "a probability of successfully establishing that he has a constitutionally protected property interest in interscholastic athletic eligibility."
In H.R. ex rel. S.R. v.