Washington| Change
[…] The Court therefore finds that strict foreclosure does not apply here.

Lastly, Fagen argues that even if Article 9 did apply to the transfer, and even if it did fail to dispose of the membership unit in a commercially reasonable manner, Exergy's claim nevertheless fails because it has not offered admissible evidence of damages. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 336.9-625(b), "a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with [Article 9]." Here, Exergy's damages expert, Robert Reilly, withdrew from the case, and this Court denied Exergy's motion to substitute a new expert. Without an expert on damages, Fagen contends that Exergy's Article 9 claim cannot survive summary judgment.