Ohio| Change
[…] Chevalier appears to concede that Supply Technologies set unrealistic goals for all of its account executives—and, as will be discussed below, Chevalier was not the only account executive terminated for failing to meet those allegedly unrealistic goals. Chevalier Dep. 162:5-167:5.
2. Chevalier contends that Minn. Stat. § 181.963 bars Supply Technologies from relying on certain handwritten notes by Latal that were not included in the personnel file that Supply Technologies produced at Chevalier's request. See ECF Nos. 27-5, 27-6, 27-11, 27-15, 27-18, 27-19, 27-20, 27-21, 29-1. It is true that Minn. Stat. § 181.963 provides that any information improperly omitted from an employee's personnel record "may not be used by the employer in an administrative, judicial, or quasi-judicial proceeding." But the parties devote scant attention to the difficult question of whether this state-law rule of evidence applies in federal diversity suits. See generally Charles Alan Wright & Kenneth W. Graham, Jr., 22A Federal Practice and Procedure § 5201 (2d ed. 2014).