Washington| Change
[…] Consequently, the Court finds that Plaintiffs are not likely to succeed on their breach of contract or breach of fiduciary duty claims.

4. Violations of Minnesota Law Requiring Public Notice of Eligibility Rules

Plaintiff contends the League did not comply with Minnesota Statute §§ 128C.03 and 128C.05, subd. 3, which violated due process.

Minnesota Statute § 128C.03 provides that "[t]he [L]eague shall adopt procedures to ensure public notice of all eligibility rules and policies that will afford the opportunity for public hearings on proposed eligibility rules." Minn. Stat. § 128C.03. Minnesota Statute § 128C.05, subd. 3, directs an "appropriate regional committee" of the League to "hear a request for a waiver to allow a nonresident student to participate in another district when that participation affects a school's classification for interscholastic athletic activities. The regional committee must review requests for waivers and make timely recommendations to the Minnesota State High School League Board of Directors." Minn. Stat. § 128C.05, subd. 3.

The Court finds Plaintiffs are unlikely to succeed on these claims.