Washington| Change
[…] Rather, the issue was whether the administrative procedures provided all the process constitutionally due before the property right, which had been established in earlier cases and was not contested by the agency, was deprived. Id. at 332-33.
5. Plaintiffs suggested at the hearing that C.K.M. was entitled to the same process afforded to students dismissed under the Pupil Fair Dismissal Act. The Court disagrees. The policy of the Pupil Fair Dismissal Act is codified in Minn. Stat. § 121A.42: "No public school shall deny due process . . . to any public school pupil involved in a dismissal proceeding which may result in suspension, exclusion, or expulsion." There is no such statutory policy protecting transfer eligibility, nor, as the Court has noted, is the deprivation of eligibility to participate specifically in varsity interscholastic competition comparable to the deprivation when a student is expelled or suspended from school.