BECKY R. THORSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Because the MWA does not itself contain punitive damages requirements, the substantive requirements for punitive damages contained in Minn. Stat. § 549.20 apply. "To meet the substantive requirements for punitive damages under Minnesota law, a party must show—by clear and convincing evidence—that the defendant acted with `deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.'" Target Corp. v. LCH Pavement Consultants, LLC, 960 F. Supp. 2d. 999, 1010 (D. Minn. 2013). (quoting Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a)). Deliberate disregard has been statutorily defined to mean "the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others." Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(b).
Plaintiff argues that an amendment to allow for pleading punitive damages should be allowed because Defendants acted with deliberate disregard for her rights.