Washington| Change
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 64(a). Under Minnesota law, a court may order the issuance of a garnishment summons before judgment or default in a civil action, if a summons and complaint has been filed with the appropriate court and it appears that any one of seven grounds exists. Minn. Stat. § 571.93, subd. 1. Plaintiffs rely on just one of the seven grounds:

the debtor has assigned, secreted, or disposed of, or is about to assign, secrete, or dispose of, any of the debtor's nonexempt property, with intent to delay or defraud any of debtor's creditors.

Minn. Stat. § 571.93, subd. 1 (1).

If the garnishment is before notice and hearing, the requirements of section 571.931 must be met. Minnesota Statue Section 571.931 provides:

A creditor seeking a prejudgment garnishment order in extraordinary circumstances to secure property before the hearing specified in section 571.932 shall proceed by written application. The application must be accompanied by affidavits or by oral testimony, or both, setting forth in detail: (1) the basis and the amount of the claim in the civil action; (2) the facts which constitute the conditions for prejudgment garnishment as specified in section 571.93, subdivision 1; and (3) a good faith estimate, based on facts known to the creditor, of any harm that would be suffered by the debtor if a prejudgment garnishment order is entered without notice and hearing. Subd. 2. Conditions. A prejudgment garnishment order may be issued before the hearing specified in subdivision 4 only if the following conditions are met: (1) the creditor has made a good faith effort to inform the debtor of the application for a prejudgment garnishment order or that informing the debtor would endanger the ability of the creditor to recover upon a judgment subsequently awarded; (2) the creditor has demonstrated the probability of success on the merits; (3) the creditor has demonstrated the existence of one or more of the grounds specified in section 571.93, subdivision 1; and (4) due to extraordinary circumstances, the creditor's interests cannot be protected pending a hearing by an appropriate order of the court, other than by directing a prehearing seizure of property.

If the garnishment is after notice and hearing, the requirements of section 571.932 must be met.