Washington| Change
[…] If the garnishment is after notice and hearing, the requirements of section 571.932 must be met. Minnesota Statute Section 571.932 provides that, after notice and a hearing, an order for prejudgment garnishment may be issued only if "the creditor has demonstrated the probability of success on the merits, and the creditor has stated facts that show the existence of at least one of the grounds stated in section 571.93, subdivision 1." Minn. Stat. § 571.932, subd. 3.

Under either provision, the Plaintiffs must demonstrate the probability of success on the merits. Without addressing any of Defendants' arguments, Plaintiffs' briefs simply state:

• Dean Street has demonstrated a probability of success on the merits.