Washington| Change
[…] (Id.) The parties timely filed letters with the Court. (Dkt. Nos. 19, 20.)

II. DISCUSSION

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

"Subject-matter jurisdiction is a threshold requirement which must be assured in every federal case." Kronholm v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 915 F.2d 1171, 1174 (8th Cir. 1990). Moreover, federal courts "are under an independent obligation to examine their own jurisdiction." FW/PBS, Inc. v. City of Dallas, 493 U.S. 215, 231 (1990).

Count 1 in this action asserts a claim against Mack under 15 U.S.C. § 77k. (Dkt. No. 1-1 ¶¶ 127-133.) At the October 1 hearing, the Court raised the issue of whether 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a), which provides: "Except as provided in section 77p(c) of this title, no case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States," deprived the Court of subject matter jurisdiction over this action. Plaintiffs did not raise this issue in their Motion or supporting documents; rather the Court raised the issue sua sponte due to the federal courts' "independent obligation to examine their own jurisdiction."