Ohio| Change
[…] (Compl [Docket No. 1]). He originally also named the Morrison County Sherriff's Office as a defendant in this case, however, the Court previously dismissed Morrison County Sheriff's Office because county sheriff's departments are not legal entities amenable to suit. (Order [Docket No. 13]).
2. In his Response, Plaintiff only states that he "respectfully oppose[s]" Defendants' Motion to Dismiss. (Plf.'s Resp. [Docket No. 21]). He does not, however, provides any grounds on which he opposes Defendants' Motion. (Id. at 2).
3. The fugitive disentitlement doctrine, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2466, provides in relevant part:

(a) A judicial officer may disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any related criminal forfeiture action upon a finding that such person—

(1) after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal prosecution— (A) purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United States; (B) declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction; or (C) otherwise evades jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending against the person; and (2) is not confined or held in custody in any other jurisdiction for commission of criminal conduct in that jurisdiction.

28 U.S.C. § 2466.

4. As noted above, Plaintiff was found guilty of possession of a firearm, assault with a dangerous weapon, and domestic assault. (See, Ervin Decl., Ex. 4).