Washington| Change
[…] (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 5); see Minn. Stat. § 8.01 ("Upon request of the county attorney, the attorney general shall appear in court in such criminal cases as the attorney general deems proper."). Minn. Stat. § 609.215 also includes a civil enforcement provision. Minn. Stat. § 609.215, subd. 4(4) ("A cause of action for injunctive relief may be maintained against any person who is reasonably believed to be about to violate or who is in the course of violating this section by any person who is ... a person authorized to prosecute or enforce the laws of this state"). The Eighth Circuit has found that similar allegations alleged a "three-fold connection" between the Attorney General and a statute sufficient to make the Attorney General amenable to suit under the Ex parte Young exception. 281 Care Comm.