Washington| Change
[…] Dig. Recognition Network, 803 F.3d at 957. The Second Amended Complaint states that the County Attorney Defendants are vested with the authority to determine whether to prosecute a suspect under the challenged statute, and to initiate such prosecutions, and that the Attorney General "provides them with support and cooperation and conducts appeals from convictions under the Statute" and "is also authorized to serve as the stand-in prosecutor in any instance in which a county attorney should request such assistance." (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 5); see Minn. Stat. § 8.01 ("Upon request of the county attorney, the attorney general shall appear in court in such criminal cases as the attorney general deems proper."). Minn. Stat. § 609.215 also includes a civil enforcement provision. Minn.