DONOVAN W. FRANK, District Judge.
[…] Sept. 30, 2014); see Jackson, 747 F.3d at 544.
The Magistrate Judge relied on Minn. Stat. § 246B.04, subd. 1, to conclude that as Commissioner of DHS, Defendant Johnson Piper has supervisory liability because she has a statutory duty to "`adopt rules to govern the operation, maintenance, and licensure of secure treatment facilities operated by the Minnesota sex offender program or at any other facility operated by the commissioner, for a person committed as a sexual psychopathic personality or a sexually dangerous person.'" (Report and Recommendation at 62 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 246B.04, subd. 1).) Similarly, the Magistrate Judge relied on Minn. Stat. § 246B.03, subd. 3(a), to conclude that Defendant Richardson has supervisory liability because, as the Executive Director of MSOP, she has a statutory duty to "`establish a grievance policy and related procedures that address and attempt to resolve civilly committed sex offender concerns and complaints.'" (Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 246B.03, subd. 3(a)).)