DONOVAN W. FRANK, District Judge.
[…] (Defs.' Obj. at 8 (citing Jackson, 747 F.3d at 545).) Specifically, they contend that the statutes that the Magistrate Judge relied on do not establish any specific oversight of the HSA hearing requirements or related MSOP policies.
The Magistrate Judge correctly stated that "statutory duties may be sufficient to give rise to § 1983 liability when the state actors are those who truly administer the challenged programs." Pittman v. Jesson, Civ. No. 12-1410, 2014 WL 4954286, at *15 (D. Minn. Sept. 30, 2014); see Jackson, 747 F.3d at 544.
The Magistrate Judge relied on Minn. Stat. § 246B.04, subd. 1, to conclude that as Commissioner of DHS, Defendant Johnson Piper has supervisory liability because she has a statutory duty to "`adopt rules to govern the operation, maintenance, and licensure of secure treatment facilities operated by the Minnesota sex offender program or at any other facility operated by the commissioner, for a person committed as a sexual psychopathic personality or a sexually dangerous person.'" (Report and Recommendation at 62 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 246B.04, subd. 1).) Similarly, the Magistrate Judge relied on Minn.