WILHELMINA M. WRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] Stat. §§ 80E.01 et seq., governs the Dealer Agreement, the parties dispute which version of the statute applies. GM contends that the pre-August 1, 2018 amended version of the MVSDA applies because the Dealer Agreement predates the amendment and the MVSDA does not apply retroactively. Lupient counters that the August 1, 2018 version applies because the MVSDA does apply retroactively.
"No law shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the legislature." Minn. Stat. § 645.21 (emphasis added). Section 80E.02 of the MVSDA states that "[t]he provisions of sections 80E.01 to 80E.17 [of the MVSDA] shall apply to all . . . contracts existing between new motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers on May 1, 1981 and to all subsequent contracts between new motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers." Based on the plain language of the statute, MVSDA applies retroactively to all contracts between new motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers that were entered into on or after May 1, 1981.
Accordingly, the post-August 1, 2018 MVSDA governs the Dealer Agreement between the parties.