WILHELMINA M. WRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] Smithrud v. City of St. Paul, 746 F.3d 391, 395 (8th Cir. 2014). The Court also may consider "materials that are necessarily embraced by the pleadings." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
GM asserts that Lupient's amended complaint should be dismissed because Lupient has not yet suffered any damages. As such, GM argues, Lupient's claims are not ripe for judicial decision. Under section 80E.17, however, "any person whose business or property is injured by a violation of [the Minnesota Motor Vehicle Sale and Distribution Act] . . . may bring a civil action to enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with costs and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees." Minn. Stat. § 80E.17. Lupient is not required to plead with specificity the precise contours of the damages it has suffered at this stage of the proceedings. Cf. Spokeo, Inc. v.