WILHELMINA M. WRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] GM has not challenged this aspect of Lupient's amended complaint, which alleges a violation of Section 80E.13(o) based on sufficient factual matter that, when accepted as true, presents a plausible claim for relief.
For these reasons, the Court denies GM's motion to dismiss Count II of Lupient's amended complaint.
GM seeks dismissal of Count III of Lupient's amended complaint, arguing that because Lupient has not requested approval by GM to recognize Jeffrey Lupient as its Dealer Operator, GM has not violated Minn. Stat. § 80E.12(g) by improperly denying Lupient's request. Under Minn. Stat. § 80E.12(g), it is unlawful for any manufacturer to "prevent or attempt to prevent . . . any motor vehicle dealer from changing the executive management control of the new motor vehicle dealer unless the franchisor proves that the change of executive management will result in executive management control by a person who is not of good moral character or who does not meet the franchisor's existing reasonable capital standards." In Article 12.2 of the Dealer Agreement, the parties agreed that, "[i]f [Lupient] propose[s] a change in Dealer Operator, . . . [GM] [will] consider [Lupient's] proposal and not unreasonably refuse to approve it," subject to certain conditions including prior written notification.