Washington| Change
[…] See Report and Recommendation at 10, n.5. Finally, Miles objects to the Report and Recommendation for issues surrounding his convictions. Obj. at 2. These arguments are raised for the first time in his objection and are therefore waived. See Ridenour v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharms., Inc., 679 F.3d 1062, 1067 (8th Cir. 2012). Further, Miles has not attempted to show that a motion under D.C. Code § 23-110 would have been "inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention," such that he might make a collateral challenge to his conviction in this § 2241 petition. See D.C. Code § 23-110(g) ("An application for a writ of habeas corpus . . . shall not be entertained . . . by any Federal or State court if it appears that the applicant has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention."); Butler v. United States, 388 A.2d 883, 886 n.5 (D.C. 1978) (noting that § 23-110 "is nearly identical and functionally equivalent to" 28 U.S.C. § 2255, and the court "therefore rel[ies] on cases construing the federal rule"); Hill v.