PER CURIAM.
[…] S. Metro. Fire Prot. Dist., 278 S.W.3d at 666.
The two statutes can be harmonized by simply reading the last sentence in section 167.131.2 in its entirety and giving effect to every word. The final sentence of 167.131.2 states: "Subject to the limitations of this section, each pupil shall be free to attend the public school of his or her choice." As noted above, this is the same provision the majority interprets as mandating an accredited district to accept any pupil from an unaccredited district who applies to the accredited district. The majority's interpretation of subsection 2 of section 167.131, however, focuses only on the language "each pupil shall be free to attend the public school of his or her choice" and gives no effect to the legislature's limitation of the pupil's choice by its inclusion of the phrase "[s]ubject to the limitations of this section." "`It is presumed that the legislature intended that every word, clause, sentence, and provision of a statute have effect.'" State ex rel.