LAURA DENVIR STITH, Judge.
[…] Do you agree with that statement?" The court sustained Ford's objection to this question on the basis that it went beyond the subject of the direct examination of Dr. Smith, who testified about the mechanism of Ms. Moores' injuries based on her radiology scans.
The Moores are correct that the trial court gave the wrong reason for its ruling. Missouri follows the rule that if "a witness is sworn and gives `some evidence,' however formal or unimportant, the witness may be cross-examined as to all matters in the case." State v. Gardner, 8 S.W.3d 66, 71 (Mo. banc 1999); see also § 491.070 ("A party to a cause, civil or criminal, against whom a witness has been called and given some evidence, shall be entitled to cross-examine said witness ... on the entire case"). But the Moores have not shown that exclusion of this single answer resulted in prejudicial error.
Most basically, the Moores' offer of proof is inadequate to have preserved this issue. Their counsel made a narrative offer of proof, stating: