RICHARD B. TEITELMAN, Chief Justice.
[…] Id. Attacks against legislative action founded on constitutionally imposed procedural limitations are not favored. Missouri Ass'n of Club Executives v. State, 208 S.W.3d 885, 888 (Mo. banc 2006). However, if an act of the legislature clearly and undoubtedly violates a constitutional procedural limitation, this Court will hold it unconstitutional. Id. The judgment of the trial court can be affirmed on any grounds supported by the law and evidence. Purcell v. Cape Girardeau County Com'n, 322 S.W.3d 522, 524 n. 4 (Mo. banc 2010).
Article III, section 21 prohibits any bill from being "so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose." Original purpose refers to the general purpose of the bill. Club Executives, 208 S.W.3d at 888. The original purpose of a bill is established by the bill's "earliest title and contents" at the time the bill is introduced. Id.