RICHARD B. TEITELMAN, Chief Justice.
[…] The circuit court sustained Respondents' motion for judgment on the pleadings. The court found that adding "one new section relating to contracts for purchasing, printing, and services for statewide elected officials" was the original controlling purpose of SB 844; that SB 844 was enacted in violation of the single subject requirement set forth in article III, section 23; and that § 130.031.13 violated the First Amendment.
Article III, section 21, of the Missouri Constitution prohibits amending any bill through its passage in either house as to change its original purpose. Article III, section 21, states in the pertinent part, "No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose." Article III, section 23, states in the pertinent part, that "No bill shall contain more than one subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title...."
These constitutional limitations additionally serve "to defeat surprise within the legislative process.