LAURA DENVIR STITH, Judge.
[…] See, e.g., McBride & Son Builders, Inc. v. Union Elec. Co., 526 S.W.2d 310 (Mo.1975) (the PSC intervened in a suit because it had issued an order prohibiting a utility company from making certain payments plaintiff claimed it had a right to receive from defendant). Were chapter 386 to contain a provision authorizing the PSC to intervene in proceedings before the FERC, the PSC would be correct in asserting that section
Finally, the PSC notes that 18 C.F.R. § 385.214(a)(2) of the FERC regulations permits state public utility commissions to intervene in FERC matters. It provides that "[a]ny State Commission ... is a party to any [FERC] proceeding upon filing a notice of intervention in that proceeding, if the notice is filed" timely. This provision is necessary for intervention to be allowed for those states that have statutes permitting such intervention, of course, as in the absence of such a provision, preemption would prohibit it. See 15 U.S.C. § 717.