LAURA DENVIR STITH, Judge.
[…] Cf. Reichert v. Bd. of Educ. of City of St. Louis, 217 S.W.3d 301, 305 (Mo. banc 2007) ("[T]he Court has no authority to read into a statute legislative intent contrary to the intent made evident by the plain language.").
The powers and duties of the PSC are set forth principally in chapter 386. As pertains to natural gas, section 386.250 extends the PSC's jurisdiction "[t]o the manufacture, sale or distribution of gas, natural and artificial ... within the state, and to persons or corporations owning leasing, operating or controlling the same; and to gas and electric plants, and to persons or corporations owning, leasing, operating or controlling the same." § 386.250(1) (emphasis added).
As the Missouri legislature has recognized in section 386.030, those powers granted to the PSC by Missouri statute are limited by the doctrine of preemption as to matters affecting interstate commerce.