LAURA DENVIR STITH, Judge.
[…] Indeed, Quest did not claim, nor could it have, that Mr. Doe had to prove a breach of the laboratory's duty of care as a medical provider in order to recover, for such proof is not required by section 191.656 and, as discussed in detail earlier, Quest has emphatically denied any other duty to Mr. Doe. Yet, the affidavit of merit required by section 538.225 is addressed to just such a duty: a plaintiff must obtain the written opinion of a health care provider stating that the defendant "failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances." The action here is based on Quest's duty to conform to the requirements of section 191.656, not on what a reasonable medical provider would have done in the same or similar circumstances (although one may presume that a reasonable provider would comply with statutory requirements).