LAURA DENVIR STITH, Judge.
[…] First Bank v. Fischer & Frichtel, Inc., 364 S.W.3d 216, 219 (Mo. banc 2012). "If this Court finds that the instruction is erroneous, it must then determine whether the error misdirected, misled or confused the jury, resulting in prejudicial error and justifying the grant of a new trial." Id.
Instruction No. 9 submitted an affirmative defense to Mr. Doe's claim of wrongful disclosure of HIV test results under section 191.656. It directed the jury to issue a verdict in favor of Quest if it found that Mr. Doe provided Quest with written authorization to send his test results to 3xx-xxx8.
Section 191.656 provides that "[a]ll information known to ... any person ... concerning an individual's HIV infection status or the results of any individual's HIV testing shall be strictly confidential and shall not be disclosed except" in specified circumstances set out in the statute. Relevant here is the circumstance set out in section 191.656.2(1)(c), which excepts disclosure of test results "pursuant to the written authorization of the subject of the test ... results" (emphasis added).