Laura Denvir Stith, Judge.
[…] Robinson v. Title Lenders, Inc., 364 S.W.3d 505, 510 (Mo. banc 2012). "Missouri contract law applies to determine whether the parties have entered a valid agreement to arbitrate." Vincent, 194 S.W.3d at 856. Whether the trial court should have granted a motion to compel arbitration is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Id.
The Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. (2006), governs the applicability and enforceability of arbitration agreements in all contracts involving interstate commerce. The Missouri Uniform Arbitration Act (MUAA), § 435.350 et seq.,
In determining whether an arbitration agreement is valid under the FAA, this
In Concepcion the United States Supreme Court interpreted the provision of the FAA that makes arbitration agreements "valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract," 9 U.S.C. § 2 (emphasis added).