Richard B. Teitelman, Judge.
[…] State ex rel. Wyeth v. Grady, 262 S.W.3d 216, 219 (Mo. banc 2008). "A litigant seeking mandamus must allege and prove that he or she has a clear, unequivocal, specific right to a thing claimed." State ex rel. Valentine v. Orr, 366 S.W.3d 534, 538 (Mo. banc 2012).
The commission is a statutorily created entity and its jurisdiction and authority is defined solely by statute. Carr v. North Kansas City Beverage Co. 49 S.W.3d 205, 207 (Mo.App. 2001). The commission's jurisdiction and authority is defined generally by section 286.060. As pertinent to this case, section 286.060.1(3) provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of the labor and industrial relations commission, and it shall have power, jurisdiction and authority ... [t]o have all powers, duties and responsibilities conferred or imposed upon it by the workers' compensation law (chapter 287)...."
Section 287.010, et seq., has been the exclusive remedy for employees injured in the course of their employment for more than 90 years. Lutes v. Schaefer, 431 S.W.3d 550, 552-553 (Mo.App. 2014).