Paul C. Wilson, Judge.
[…] Because the Court rejects any such construction, the Court has no occasion to address Proponents' constitutional claim.
In the trial court, Opponents argued that the Secretary should not have certified Amendment No. 3 for the ballot because it contains more than one subject and because it amends or creates more than one article of the Missouri Constitution. The trial court rejected both contentions. On appeal, Opponents have abandoned the multiple subject challenge
Article III, section 50, provides in pertinent part: "Petitions for constitutional amendments shall not contain more than one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected therewith." See also Mo. Const. art. XII, sec. 2(b) (same). Opponents concede that, on its face, Amendment No. 3 complies with this "single article" requirement. It purports to amend only article IV by creating a new section 54 and new subsections 54(a)-(c).