JOSEPH M. ELLIS, Judge.
[…] Id. at 172. The trial court disagreed, finding that the notices were adequate and ruling in favor of the purchaser at the tax sale. Id. On appeal, the Southern District noted the Eastern District decisions in Keylien and CedarBridge and held:
Id. at 174.
As can be seen, Keylien, CedarBridge, Hames, and Drake Development all find § 140.405 notices defective because the content of the notices was deemed insufficient. However, none of those cases addressed what content is required by statute or due process. Rather, they
Turning once again to the statute itself, Subpart II of § 140.405 dictates that "the purchaser shall notify any person who holds a publicly recorded deed of trust, mortgage, lease, lien or claim upon that real estate of the latter person's right to
The second, and even more fundamental, source of direction regarding what information must be provided to the recipients of notice pursuant to § 140.405 is constitutional due process. Fundamental fairness is, of course, the touchstone of due process of law. Abel v.