JEFFREY W. BATES, J.
[…] Section 523.253 states:
Id. (emphasis added). Thus, § 523.253.2 requires the condemning authority to provide the property owner with either "an appraisal," which must be "made by a state-licensed or state-certified appraiser using generally accepted practices," or "an explanation with supporting financial data for its determination of the value of the property for purposes of the offer[,]" which is not subject to the same appraisal requirements. Id. Similarly, § 523.256(2) provides that, if the condemning authority provides the latter, it satisfies the good faith valuation requirement if its "offer is no lower than the amount provided in the basis for its determination of the value of the property."
Here, the trial court specifically found that Carroll Electric furnished Landowners with the "Summary Appraisal Reports," not "appraisals," yet the court applied the statutory requirements for appraisals.