JEFFREY W. BATES, J.
[…] Section 523.256, which sets out the requirements for what constitutes good faith negotiations, states:
Id. (emphasis added). Thus, § 523.256(2) permits a condemning authority to fulfill its obligation of providing an explanation of the basis for its offer by either of the methods set forth § 523.253.2.
Section 523.253 states:
Id. (emphasis added). Thus, § 523.253.2 requires the condemning authority to provide the property owner with either "an appraisal," which must be "made by a state-licensed or state-certified appraiser using generally accepted practices," or "an explanation with supporting financial data for its determination of the value of the property for purposes of the offer[,]" which is not subject to the same appraisal requirements. Id.