MARK D. PFEIFFER, Judge.
[…] Accordingly, Saxony and SOCH provided good faith evidence that the students attending the high school and residents living near the proposed quarry sites would face an increased risk of incurring or worsening respiratory illnesses if the quarry permit were issued.
In sum, we agree with the trial court that, as a matter of law, Saxony and SOCH provided good faith evidence of a future undue impairment sufficient to establish standing for a hearing as required by section 444.773 and 10 CSR 40-10.080.
In Points II and III, Heartland and the Commission argue that sole discretion to grant a hearing lies with the Commission, basing their argument on the word "may" used in the statute: "The land reclamation commission may grant a public hearing to formally resolve concerns of the public." § 444.773.3 (emphasis added). The fatal defect in this argument is that Heartland and the Commission ignore the sentence preceding that upon which they rely. In context, then, section 444.773.3 actually states:
(Emphasis added.)