Mark D. Pfeiffer, Chief Judge.
[…] The Commission issued its Decision, affirming the ruling of the Appeals Tribunal.
The Foundation appealed to this court pursuant to section 288.210. Further facts relevant to the analysis of the Foundation's appeal are set forth where necessary in our ruling today.
Article V, section 18 of the Missouri Constitution provides for judicial review of the Commission's decision to determine whether it is "supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record." Section 288.210 further provides that upon appellate review of a decision of the Commission in an employment security case, "[t]he findings of the [C]ommission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law." We may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the Commission on the following grounds and no other: (1) the Commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) the decision was procured by fraud; (3) the facts found by the Commission do not support the award; or