Mark D. Pfeiffer, Chief Judge.
[…] Id. at 253-54. In footnote 7, the Supreme Court referred to the subject matter jurisdiction of associate circuit court judges under article V, section 17 (the provision governing associate circuit judge jurisdiction). Id. at 254 n. 7. Here, the question presented is: What subject matter jurisdiction does a judge have in the municipal division of the circuit court? The answer is found in article V, section 23: "A municipal judge shall hear and determine violations of municipal ordinances in one or more municipalities."