KATHY A. SURRATT-STATES, Chief Judge.
[…] This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) (2012). Venue is proper in this District under 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) (2012).
Section 1113 provides, in relevant part, that a debtor in possession may assume or reject a collective bargaining agreement if:
11 U.S.C. § 1113(a), (b)(1) (2012). The Bankruptcy Code further requires that the debtor "meet, at reasonable times, with the authorized representative to confer in good faith in attempting to reach mutually satisfactory modifications of such agreement." 11 U.S.C. § 1113(b)(2) (2012). Section 1113(c) provides that:
11 U.S.C. § 1113(c) (2012).
Section 1114(e) provides in relevant part that: "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, the [debtor] shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits" unless the court, on the motion of the [debtor] or authorized representative of the retirees, orders, or the debtor and the authorized representative agree to, the modification of such benefits. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e) (2012).