BARRY S. SCHERMER, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] They state that the California Public Nuisance Enabling Statute (defined below) "does not allow for the recovery of monetary damages and does not allow the [ ] Plaintiffs to mitigate the damage themselves and recover costs from the defendants. . . ." Amended Objection at ¶33.
California has a general nuisance statute (California Nuisance Statute), a portion of which pertains to public nuisances. See generally CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 3479, et seq.; see, e.g., CAL CIV. CODE § 3480. California nuisance law generally allows for the recovery of damages. See CAL. CIV. P. CODE § 731 ("An action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance, . . ., and by the judgment in that action the nuisance may be
CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 731 (emphasis added).
I disagree with the Plaintiffs' contention that they do not assert a Claim in the First Causes of Action. The Plaintiffs themselves included specific language in the First Causes of Action asking for monetary damages.