Washington| Change
[…] They state that the California Public Nuisance Enabling Statute (defined below) "does not allow for the recovery of monetary damages and does not allow the [ ] Plaintiffs to mitigate the damage themselves and recover costs from the defendants. . . ." Amended Objection at ¶33.

California has a general nuisance statute (California Nuisance Statute), a portion of which pertains to public nuisances. See generally CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 3479, et seq.; see, e.g., CAL CIV. CODE § 3480. California nuisance law generally allows for the recovery of damages. See CAL. CIV. P. CODE § 731 ("An action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance, . . ., and by the judgment in that action the nuisance may be enjoined or abated as well as damages recovered therefor.") (emphasis added). With respect to a public nuisance action that is brought in the name of the People of the State of California, California Code of Civil Procedure § 731 (Public Nuisance Enabling Statute) states that:

A civil action may be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance, as defined in Section 3480 of the Civil Code, by the district attorney or county counsel of any county in which the nuisance exists, or by the city attorney of any town or city in which the nuisance exists. . . . The district attorney, county counsel, or city attorney of any county or city in which the nuisance exists shall bring an action whenever directed by the board of supervisors of the county, or whenever directed by the legislative authority of the town or city.

CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 731 (emphasis added).

I disagree with the Plaintiffs' contention that they do not assert a Claim in the First Causes of Action. The Plaintiffs themselves included specific language in the First Causes of Action asking for monetary damages.