Ohio| Change
[…] Count II — Violation of 11 U.S.C. §525(a) — Protection from Discriminatory Treatment while in Bankruptcy for Failing to Issue a Compliance Letter

Debtor also argues that the rationale behind the refused reinstatement of her driver's license is discrimination, which is prohibited by Section 525(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. Defendant argues that the continued suspension of driver's license does not constitute discrimination because Defendant is enforcing a traffic law, which permits suspension of driving privileges as a penalty, not treating Debtor differently because of her status. Section 525(a) states, "a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to . . . a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or a debtor under the Bankruptcy Act. . . . ." In regards to Debtor's pre-petition driver's license suspension, she argues that she was discriminated against because she was insolvent at the time.