Ohio| Change
[…] FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a).

In the event the consumer notifies the debt collector, in writing, within thirty days that the debt at issue is disputed, the debt collector is required by the FDCPA, § 1692g(b), to "cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment." Further, the FDCPA does not require that an independent investigation of the validity of a debt referred for collection be conducted. Jenkins v. Heintz, 124 F.3d 824, 828 (7th Cir.1997).