Ohio| Change
[…] Section 569.099 provides:

A person commits the crime of tampering with computer users if he knowingly and without authorization or without reasonable grounds to believe that he has such authorization: (1) Accesses or causes to be accessed any computer, computer system, or computer network; or (2) Denies or causes the denial of computer system services to an authorized user of such computer system services, which, in whole or in part, is owned by, under contract to, or operated for, or on behalf of, or in conjunction with another.

Defendants contend that Barton cannot be held liable under the MCTA because he was authorized to access and download Management Software. Indeed, Barton was authorized to access Management Software and its source code.