AUDREY G. FLEISSIG, District Judge.
[…] The United States has demonstrated the validity and priority of its tax liens with respect to the Ailanthus Property. Defendants are unable as a matter of law to demonstrate that the objections they raise should bar the enforcement of the United States' liens. 26 U.S.C. § 7403; see also United States v. Nat'l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713, 720 (1985).
With respect to the arguments raised by Defendants, in a lien enforcement action such as this one the United States is not required to show that a taxpayer's other assets are insufficient to permit collection of the tax liability. 26 U.S.C. § 7403. The requirement found in 26 U.S.C. § 6334(e) that an official may not approve certain IRS levies unless that official "determines that the taxpayer's other assets subject to collection are insufficient to pay the amount due . . ." is not applicable here. 26 U.S.C. § 6334(e). In addition, Defendants cannot avoid foreclosure simply because the Ailanthus Property is their personal residence and the United States is not required to show that there are no alternative methods of collecting the amounts due.