AUDREY G. FLEISSIG, District Judge.
[…] Although Defendants may have been reluctant to complete the sale, they voluntarily undertook the sale of the property and were obligated under the terms of their sales agreement to complete the sale. There is simply no indication in the record that the sale was involuntary or that the property was destroyed, stolen, seized, requisitioned or condemned.
Moreover, even if the sale of the Henry Property were deemed a compulsory or involuntary conversion, the Peterses still would not qualify for non-recognition of gain because they never obtained replacement property. Section 1033 specifies that a taxpayer must reinvest the proceeds of an involuntary conversion in replacement property that is "similar or related in service," within 2 years of the "close of the taxable year in which any part of the gain upon the conversion was realized," or, in this case, December 31, 2004, in order to qualify for the non-recognition of gain. See 26 U.S.C. § 1033(a)(2)(B)(I).