HENRY EDWARD AUTREY, District Judge.
[…] Those statutes are extraordinarily limited, however, and none of the three statutes allows for removal of the fully litigated matters articulated by petitioners.
First, 28 U.S.C. § 1442 provides that civil and criminal actions commenced in state court against the United States itself and against officers of the United States acting under color of office may be removed to federal court. Nothing in the petition or any of the other documents filed by petitioners indicates that petitioners are federal officers or otherwise meet the requirements of § 1442. Petitioners have not sought to invoke § 1442, and there is no reason to believe that petitioners could have successfully invoked § 1442 if they had tried.
Second, 28 U.S.C. § 1442a allows for removal "of a civil or criminal prosecution in a court of a State of the United States against a member of the armed forces of the United States" who was acting under color of his status as a member of the armed forces. There is similarly no indication in the documents filed by petitioners that they are members of the United States armed forces or that they were acting under color of their status as a member of the armed forces.