CATHERINE D. PERRY, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Federal Family Education Loan Programs, 57 Fed.Reg. 60,280-1, 60,288 (Dec. 18, 1992); 34 C.F.R. § 682.200(b) (1993).
Despite the clear intent of Congress that all students lacking a diploma or GED be tested to be eligible, the Department failed to issue new regulations governing student eligibility. Instead, the regulations retained the 1988 student eligibility standards, including the FFEL exemptions from ability-to-benefit requirements for students attending nonprofit institutions of higher education. Compare 34 C.F.R. § 668.7 (1988) with § 668.7 (1991-1994).
Section 1087, which allows for loan discharge upon a showing that a school falsely certified a student's FFEL eligibility, is clear. That section states that if a "student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution, then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan.... "20 U.S.C. § 1087 (Supp.1989-1993).