CATHERINE D. PERRY, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] A student seeking discharge must submit a written request and sworn statement attesting, in part, that the borrower (1) received proceeds from a loan on or after January 1, 1986, to attend a school and (2) was admitted to that school on the basis of the ability to benefit from its training and did not meet the applicable requirements as described in § 682.402(e)(13). 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(3). Section 682.402(e)(13) provided that a student is considered to have the ability to benefit if the student "for periods of enrollment between July 1, 1987 and June 30, 1996, achieved a passing grade on a test" approved by the Secretary or successfully completed a remedial education program.