CATHERINE D. PERRY, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] If the "student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution ... then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan...." Id. McGuire based her application for discharge on this portion of the law.
The Department established rules governing the discharge of claims based on a school's false certification of a borrower's eligibility; these rules continued to reference the pre-1991 eligibility requirements, including the "ability to benefit" language. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(a), (e) (1994). A student's eligibility was deemed to have been falsely certified if the school "admitted the student on the basis of the ability to benefit from its training and the student did not meet the applicable requirements" set forth in section 682.402(e)(13). 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e).