ABBIE CRITES-LEONI, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The Eighth Circuit has articulated the burden in this type of case as follows:
Nelson, 946 F.2d at 1315-16.
The CDR process involves a sequential analysis prescribed in 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(f), pursuant to which the Commissioner must determine the following:
Delph, 538 F.3d at 945-46.
The regulations define medical improvement as:
20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(I). Medical improvement can be found in cases involving the improvement of a single impairment if that improvement increases the claimant's overall ability to perform work related functions. Id. § 416.994(c)(2).
Medical improvement is related to the claimant's ability to work if an impairment improved to the extent that it no longer meets a listing. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(c)(3)(i) ("If medical improvement has occurred and the severity of the prior impairment(s) no longer meets or equals the same listing section used to make our most recent favorable decision, we will find that the medical improvement was related to your ability to work").
Judicial review of the Commissioner's decision is limited to determining whether the Commissioner's findings are supported by substantial evidence. See Finch v. Astrue, 547 F.3d 933, 935 (8th Cir. 2008).