RONNIE L. WHITE, District Judge.
[…] Because Counts III and IV relate to events that occurred in 2009 and 2010, Corizon argues that Moore's claim for failure to provide dental services is untimely.
In response, Moore argues that Corizon is not a health care provider who is entitled to invoke the statutory limitations in §516.105, R.S. Mo. ECF No. 11 at 6; see also §538.205(4) (defining "health care provider" as "any physician, hospital, health maintenance organization, ambulatory surgical center, long-term care facility including those licensed under chapter 198, dentist, registered or licensed practical nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, pharmacist, chiropractor, professional physical therapist, psychologist, physician-in-training, and any other person or entity that provides health care services under the authority of a license or certificate"). Rather, Moore claims that the general five (5) year statute of limitations should apply to his negligence claims. See §516.105, R.S. Mo.