Ohio| Change
[…] The Court, however, believes that this date issue can be addressed through discovery. If Barton later learns that Plaintiffs claims regarding the date of the telephone call are time barred, then he can file a renewed motion to dismiss.

2. Amount of Interest Sought

Plaintiff alleged that Barton violated § 1692e and § 1692g by "[f]ailing to state the amount of the debt[.]" Section 1692e provides that "[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt." Section § 1692g(a) requires that "[w]ithin five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall . . . send the consumer a written notice containing the amount of the debt . . ."

Barton contends that the request in his Petition in state court for prejudgment interest did not violate the FDCPA because Missouri law allowed Barton (on behalf of SAMC) to seek prejudgment interest. (ECF No. 48 at 9(citing § 408.020, R.S. Mo.).