Ohio| Change
[…] As such, Rooker-Feldman does not apply, and we may exercise jurisdiction over Hageman's federal claims.

Hageman v. Barton, No. 14-3665, 2016 WL 1212235, at *4 (8th Cir. Mar. 29, 2016). The same reasoning applies in this case. The Court finds that it may exercise jurisdiction in this case and denies Barton's Motion to Dismiss on this basis.

B. FDCP A Claim

1. Statute of Limitations/Equitable Tolling

Barton asserts that Plaintiffs FDCPA claims relating to Barton's letter to Plaintiff are barred by § 1692k(d)'s one year statute of limitations. (ECF No. 48 at 7-8). See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692k(d) ("An action to enforce any liability created by this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date on which the violation occurs."); Mattson v. U.S.W. Commc'ns, Inc., 967 F.2d 259, 260 (8th Cir. 1992).

Barton asserts that the statute of limitations began to run on October 23, 2012, the date the letter was sent to Plaintiff. (ECF No. 48 at 7).