Ohio| Change
[…] 4. Barton's Identification as SAMC's Attorney

Plaintiff alleges that Barton violated § 1692d-f by "[f]alsely implying that an attorney, Barton, was involved in the collection of the debt as of the date of Barton's initial collection letter." (FAC, ¶ 96(d)). Section 1692d states, "[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." Section 1692f provides, "[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt."

Barton contends that he did nothing to "harass, oppress, or abuse" Plaintiff and his representation that he represented SAMC did not equate to an unfair or unconscionable means to attempt to collect Plaintiffs debt. (ECF No. 48 at 13).