Ohio| Change
[…] 4. Barton's Identification as SAMC's Attorney

Plaintiff alleges that Barton violated § 1692d-f by "[f]alsely implying that an attorney, Barton, was involved in the collection of the debt as of the date of Barton's initial collection letter." (FAC, ¶ 96(d)). Section 1692d states, "[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." Section 1692f provides, "[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt."