Washington| Change
[…] The Court agrees that the prevailing case law holds that the appropriate procedure is a post-trial motion. Therefore, the Court dismisses J&M's FDCPA counterclaim without prejudice. See Rodriguez, 841 F. Supp. 2d at 1210-11.

C. Breach of Contract Claim

Haverstick argues that this Court should decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over J&M's state law counterclaim pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1367(c)(3). 28 U.S.C. §1367(c)(3) provides: "The district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim under subsection (a) if the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction." Because this Court has dismissed Haverstick's Complaint, she argues that the appropriate forum for J&M's state law claim for breach of contract is state court. (ECF No. 17 at 3-4). Therefore, Haverstick contends that this Court should refuse to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over J&M's counterclaim for breach of contract pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1367(c)(3).

Haverstick also asserts that this Court should decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over J&M's counterclaims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1367(c)(4). 28 U.S.C. §1367(c)(4) provides: "The district court may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim under subsection (a) if in exceptional circumstances, there are other compelling reasons for declining jurisdiction." Haverstick contends that J&M's counterclaims are state law claims for breach of contract and account stated. (ECF No. 17 at 4).