Washington| Change
[…] "Under the statutory scheme . . ., the presence of a final decision is not only essential to determine when judicial intervention is proper but also to determine whether it is possible." Sheehan v. Sec'y of Health, Ed. & Welfare, 593 F.2d 323, 325 (8th Cir. 1979). The meaning of the term "final decision" "is left to the [Commissioner] to flesh out by regulation." Weinberger v. Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 766 (1975).

The Commissioner has defined "final decision" as the completion of a fourstep administrative review process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a)(5) ("When you have completed the steps of the administrative review process . . ., we will have made our final decision.) The four steps are (1) the initial determination "about . . . eligibility or . . . continuing eligibility for benefits or about any other matter . . . that gives you a right to further review;" (2) reconsideration of an initial determination; (3) hearing before an administrative law judge; and (4) review by the Appeals Council review. § 416.1400(a)(1)-(4). Only upon completion of this process can a dissatisfied claimant seek review by a federal court. § 416.1400(a)(5).