Washington| Change
[…] Only upon completion of this process can a dissatisfied claimant seek review by a federal court. § 416.1400(a)(5). The regulations specify that the claimant must request the next level of administrative review within 60 days of receiving notice of the denial of relief. See § 416.1409 (written request for reconsideration); § 416.1433 (request for hearing by ALJ); § 416.1468(a) (request for review by Appeals Council). A claimant who fails to file a request for hearing before an ALJ on time may make a written request for an extension of time. § 416.1433(c). The request "must give the reasons why the request for a hearing was not filed within the stated time period. . . . If you show that you had good cause for missing the deadline, the time period will be extended." Under the regulations, a decision to deny a claimant's request for more time for seeking review is not "an initial determination" and thus is excluded from the administrative review process and not subject to judicial review. § 416.1403(8); see also § 416.1402 (defining "initial determinations"